Thursday, November 30, 2006

What the heck...

Hillary Clinton and Bow wow...what? And who is that first person? I have to lose some weight, it is the double chin throwing this off for sure! I swear, I did a photo when I was skinnier, and it said that I was an 80% match for Scarlet Jo Hansen. sigh Buttholes...all of them (those at the site, not Hillary and Bow wow. I have nothing against them..lol)

Fabulous.

Wind Advisory in effect until 6 am CST Friday...
Tonight
Windy. Rain and a chance of thunderstorms in the evening...then a chance of light freezing rain or light snow or light sleet after midnight. No snow and sleet accumulation. Cloudy. Much colder. Lows in the lower 30s. South winds 15 to 25 mph with gusts to near 35 mph becoming southwest 25 to 30 mph with gusts to near 45 mph after midnight. Chance of precipitation 100 percent.

This is the local forecast. I just opened my door and almost got blown away. I am just waiting for our Christmas decorations to go flying by. They will never make it through this wind.

Sigh. AND I think I am going to have to take the boys to the doc again. They both have sore throats ( and buddy their throats are red and swollen- I got the flashlight out and looked). They have been on antibiotics since Sunday afternoon. CRAP!!!!
I hate it that my little boogers are sick. Brian said his head was going to explode ( first thought was meningitis...lol) I made him touch his chin to his chest (I have no idea why, but my sister said to do that and she works in a doctors office ---so she must know something.) He totally could do it--whew!!! He must be okay. (rolling eyes)

New kit! Treasured- At Scrapwow.com

Treasured Memories- $5.75
http://www.scrapwow.com/shop/product_detail.asp?prodid=75


Perfect kit for scrapbooking those family treasures! You will get 6 papers, a distressed frame, clip, photo prong, notebook paper, staple, tiny brad, label, hinge, buttons, star buttons, metal accent, metal flower, fabric flower, bird rub on, produce tab, and book plate.

Monday, November 27, 2006

Guess what my kids brought home from their dad's house??

Scarlatina. Yeah. Poor babies.
Brett and Brian went to go visit their Dad, and Brett came back with a rash. I took him to the Urgent care clinic and they diagnosed him with scarlatina. Oh my gosh. Nothing that some antibiotics won't cure, but jeez. Then we get home (after running to the doctor and getting the script)..and I got the boys ready for a bath. Brian takes off his shirt and what do I see??? A &@#*#*@* rash! (yes I did cuss). Luckily the doc just called him in a script and we didn't have to go up there again. (which is lucky for me cuz we live in BFE) Brett swore up and down that he wasn't sick, it was just an allergic reaction to his dad's cigarette smoke. (we don't smoke, so he is not use to it). Brett is convinced he has black lung now. lol

Talon is still getting over the croup. He has been on steroids..and that has been interesting. I swear, they must have given us crack instead. It is like that boy takes a dose of crack every morning. That stuff has him crazy.......crazy and aggressive. I just got off the phone with Danny (he and Talon took a trip to Lowe's) and Danny said that Talon just beat up a box (apparently the box had a picture of a man with a rake, and Talon thought the guy was a bad guy and totally kicked his butt right in the middle of Lowe's) Ahhhh..good times.

You can't help but laugh. At least he didn't throw up. That's a plus.

New layout-Beyond cool!

Beyond cool

I used my Beyond cool page kit- SBB store.
http://scrapbookbytes.com/store/product.php?productid=20353&cat=0&page=1

This is Talon, Jayden, Brett and Brian. We were having a big time at a friends' house around the 4th of July. ;)

I used the Quick page, so this only took a few minutes to finish! I love that!

Friday, November 24, 2006

Ethan Charles Charity kit {UPDATE}


Here are Clay and Amanda, right after I gave them all the money that was donated. I also gave them burned CDs of the kit, and I printed out all of the well wishes and words of encouragement from all the people that sent me e-mails.

All that work was well worth it. I got to hand them $500.00 in cash. It won't cover everything they need, but it sure will help.

Thank you to all who donated money, and all those that helped with the kit.

I can't tell you how it felt to get everything together and hand it to them.

Happy Thanksgiving-one day late! lol PICTURES


Baby T




Brian and I..posing

Me...lol

That's the best we can do...lol



Chandler

Leah and Baby C again

Darby, she's a nut

Danny and his bro, Joe

Hanah and Poppy (Joe's wife and daughter)

Rosco

More of Hanah and Poppy

I must get a laptop for the boys..lol

Elana

Mark- My step brother's son (that would make him my nephew..lol)

Wednesday, November 22, 2006

Black Friday sale!!!



50% off all my products!!!!!!

ACOT
ACOT has already been marked down!! So run now and get some savings! SALE ENDS Friday night.



SBB STORE
I will mark SBB store down on Friday. That sale will end Friday night also. ;)
<-----------Beyond cool page kit-marked down to $3.25!!!

Saturday, November 18, 2006

OMG, I love this new kit..


Hence the name- Beyond cool page kit!- At SBB store


Friday, November 17, 2006

Ethan Charles Charity kit raffle winner!

Congrats to Michelle Brandt!!! I randomly chose a winner from the list of people that bought the Charity kit, and Michelle is the winner! She has already been e-mailed and I hope that she enjoys her $50.00 Gift certificate to my Scrapbook bytes store!

I will announce the winner for the $50.00 GC to my ACOT store later today! ;)

Thursday, November 16, 2006

Added new category to my Cafe Press shop!




I swear, this is sooo fun! I love seeing my designs on products like this! ;)

Live and Love at Cafe press

I am so going to get this. ;) I am a sucker for these jackets. ;)



Wednesday, November 15, 2006

Joy of giving page kit-New to ACOT!

It's Christmas time..This kit is perfect for scrapping those Christmas pictures...or any Holiday project! You will get 6 beautiful papers, labels, staple, small clip, ribbon ties, Rub ons (Merry Christmas, crown and a snowflake, journal paper, ric rac, scalloped edge, presents, and a ruler.

Make your own labels!! New at SBB store!



Make your own labels!! How fun is this!!!
4 png layers for each label... You have the first layer which is the actual base to the label, the border, the inside layer, and the journaling layer. Have fun with these, add your background... or just use the border and the journaling layer and you have a stamp!!! Add your own colors, distress it...do whatever you want!

LINKS TO PERSONAL USE-
Make your own labels 1
Make your own labels 2
Make your own labels 3


I have sets available for personal use- ONLY $3.00...
and the COMMERCIAL USE sets are $10.00!

About the Commercial sets-
This is for designers!!! Yes..you can use this in the kits you sell. I know that coming up with different elements is hard...this makes it easy! You will have a great looking custom label in no time! You can not sell the templates, only the final labels you make. ;) E-mail me at munderwood@sbbemail.com if you have any questions!

LINKS-COMMERCIAL
Make your own labels 1
Make your own labels 3


Sunday, November 12, 2006

Now Available: A Year Of Celebrations!!!! ACOT!





Look at this new collab kit at ACOT! IT is awesome, and on sale until Monday!! ONLY $6.99!!

Read more about it here. Buy the kit here.

Wednesday, November 08, 2006

So..I have been raising kids for over 10 years now...

and I have never had a child throw up in Wal-mart.....UNTIL Saturday night. Oh.my.gosh.

We have been battling a stomach virus (you may remember my nephew being hospitalized for dehydration)...and Talon seemed to be feeling better.
We have been cooped up in the house for so long that I wanted to go somewhere. Brett and Brian were off staying the night with their cousin, and Danny, Talon and I took off to Paducah for a fun day of shopping. Talon did just fine. He drank lots of fluids and even had some snacks. He hadn't thrown up in over 24 hours...so, we were doing great! lol!
We went to Whalers catch to eat...and Talon wasn't hungry, he just wanted a chocolate milk. CHOCOLATE MILK and an upset stomach = BAD NEWS!!! I knew better.....I KNOW BETTER!
On the way home we stopped at the Wal-Mart in Benton. I was in the crafts (go figure) and Talon and Danny were in the electronics....I heard a scream. I knew it was Talon, so I took off running. I got there just as Danny was picking Talon up out of the cart. I asked Danny what was going on....he said he didn't know....Talon was just screaming. It was then that Talon started spewing....and I mean spewing. (Oh my gosh, I am getting sick thinking of it). He threw up all over himself AND Danny right there in the electronics section. Then he threw up all the way to the bathroom.
Luckily, I brought a change of clothes for Talon. Talon was lucky, Danny- not so much. I took off to get the outfit from the truck, and I also stopped in the mens section and scored a cheesy $3.00 shirt for Danny to wear (like that wouldn't add insult to injury). During this time.....for some CRAZY reason.....I broke out into a fit of laughter. I had to call my sister to try and talk me out of laughing. She made it worse. I COULD NOT STOP LAUGHING. I kept thinking that I am totally going to hell for this.


********DISCLAIMER-------I had a BAD habit of laughing at VERY inappropriate times. I could never play hide and go seek because all anyone would have to do is follow the laughter and they would find me. I laugh when I am scared, I laugh when I feel awkward....or when I am in sticky situations*******

Anyway...so, I have the clothes with me and I go to the mens room and knock on the door.....Danny comes to the door and opens it, he has already thrown his shirt away, and is standing there shirtless. I look in at Talon...he is standing there with only his pull up on......looking horrified. It smells like DAM*IT in there!!!! I hand him Talon's clothes...and I reluctantly hand him his new shirt ( I am thinking that maybe I should have splurged and got him the $7.00 shirt with a collar lol) The look on his face was priceless. He just sighed (he was totally defeated) and closed the door. I SWEAR......I THOUGHT THAT I WAS GOING TO HAVE A CORONARY TRYING TO KEEP MYSELF FROM LAUGHING!!!!!!! I sat there for another 20 minutes waiting for them to come out. Meanwhile, men are going into the bathroom, and instantly turning around and coming right back out. lol! I guess the smell got them, or maybe a half naked man and toddler was more than they bargained for. lol.
I am horrible. I am chuckling now. I am a horrible wife and mother. hehehehe.

Friday, November 03, 2006

Who wants a $50.00 GC for Michelle Underwood's products!!!???

Two chances to win!!!

Everyone that buys a Ethan Charles Charity kit is entered into the raffle!!!! ALSO--If you upload a layout to ACOT (make sure you put in the gallery for Ethan Charles layouts) you will have a chance at winning $50.00 GC. So far, there aren't any eligible layouts uploaded to the gallery....that means you have a great chance at winning the gift certificate if you go upload a layout!

I will choose randomly on Friday Nov. 17th!!! Good luck!

 
Blogging tips